CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

So You Can Feel My Love

/You caught my eye
from across the room....
girl I'm not shy...
though I know I could be signaling my doom..
I can't help it..
you're just so fly.../

/I've been burned before..
at times just like this...
a chance meeting on the dance floor...
but this is a meeting I feel I can't
miss.../

/They are playing a nice slow tune...
so come closer...
there is only so much room..../

/I want you to put your head on
my shoulder...
baby don't be scared..
just come closer...
I want to blend with your body
like a hand in a glove....
so you can feel my love..../

/After this dance, can I walk you
home?
A pretty girl like you shouldn't be
walking home alone...
perhaps I can call you sometimes...
can I have your number, here is mines...
I haven't felt this sure about anyone
in such a long time..../

/ Listen, I 've been hurt before
and you probably have too....
but take a chance that you won't
be hurt anymore...
I've got such a sweet deal for you.../

/ Tonight ,just hold me tight....
girl put your pretty head on my shoulder...
turn off the lights...
listen to the music...
and like Smokey would say-
baby just come closer...
I want to get into you....
like a hand fits into a glove....
ouuu....
so you can feel my love.....

so you can feel my love...../

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Throw it All Away

/ We haven't spoken to each other
for close to two weeks...
Seven years of love for one another
destroyed beyond beleif...
this can't be for real girl...
over a minor slip of the tongue.../

/ I've already apologized
but you won't accept it...
girl, I've swallowed my pride..
but still you reject it...
I can't beleive it girl....
and you think you know someone.../

/Do you want to
throw it all away...?
our love...
Do you want to bankrupt
seven years without many tears
our love?
Girl, do you really want to throw it
all away?/

/Who's going to love you like I do...?
Even when you're acting like a
fool ,girl...
you know I will....
Who's going to accept you ,flaws and all...?
who's going to catch you when you fall..?
Even when you're acting like an immature
school girl...
you know I still will.../

/I've already apologized
but you won't accept it..
Girl, I've swallowed all of my pride..
but you still reject it..
maybe you should realize...
girl when all others forsake you...
I'll be by your side....
Girl, I still will-/


/Do you wanna
throw it all away?
our love...
Do you want to bankrupt
seven years without tears
our love...
Girl do you really wanna
throw it all away?/


(the angels in heaven are asking you-)

/baby-
do you wanna
throw it all away?
our love...
(cause I'm crazy bout you....)
throw it all away
our love...
(can't live without you...)
do you really want to-

throw it all away???????

(don't do that.......
you know I love you more than a
fat kid loves cake....)

Monday, July 28, 2008

I Know

/Softer than a rose petal..
warmer than the sun that makes it grow..
these are thoughts that come to mind whenever...
I look at you..
and girl that's how I know../

/More beautiful than a Western Sunrise..
More exciting than a sudden surprise..
these are thoughts that come into my mind...
and that is why...
my heart says that I know../

I know
that even though you don't know my name..
that you've been what I've been trying so hard
to find...
I know..
that it's something that no one can explain....
I just know that you're gonna be mine....
and I don't care how long or how much time it takes...
I just know you're gonna be my girl...
and I'm prepared to wait.../

Cooler than a tropical Breeze..
blowing across the Carribean Seas.
These are thoughts that put my mind at ease
whenever I'm with you..
and girl that's how I know../

/ Yeah, I know that you don't even know my name..
but I feel I've got nothin to lose and even more to gain..
these are the thoughts that come to my mind
and baby that is why..
my heart tells me I know.../

/ I know that
one day you're gonna know all you need to
know about me..
I know that one day you're going to write
the best chapter of my life's history...
because I know that you're the one..
the one I've been tryin so hard to find..
and I'm not gonna stop until I make you mine..
and I know...

/I know these things to be true...
girl, I know-
I know these things about me
and you..
I know./

Sunday, July 27, 2008

Blind Date


First off ,let me tell you....I never have liked Blind Dates and I have always sworn that I would never go on them....but when my frat brother, Paris Williams called me...I couldn't say no...At least not this time...but I did.

"Aww come on Blake...you owe me man" He said...

"Yeah, but can't I pay you back some other way?" I said.

Paris and I had been two of the most uncool brothers to ever pledge Kappa Alpha Psi, back when we were in college..We were the only two on that line that spring and everybody thought that we both were going to drop...but we had each others backs and we made it through....

Paris really had my back because I was just about to call it quits...My grades had dropped and I didn't have enough money to put down for my next semester's activity fee and I was just in a bad way. The brother was terrified of pledging by himself so he paid my activity fee and he and his then girlfriend helped me study for my midterms...We not only "went over" and became Nupes, but by some miracle ,I didn't flunk out and I had a room for the next semester..So I kinda did owe him.

"Look Blake, I got this hook up with this really fly AKA...but she won't go out with me unless I hook her soror up...you gotta help me man." Paris pleaded.

I said - "Yo man, this sounds like you on some high school stuff.. How old are you? better yet how old are these girls that you gotta hook her girl up and further more , what does this chick look like...don't be havin me hooked up with some girl with a "nice " personality like before" I said.

( Last time I hung out with him he told me that the girl looked like Janet Jackson....When we met up , Mahailia Jackson was closer to the description.)

"Nah Blake ,it aint like that...she's really nice...uh...once you get to know her and she warms up
to you."said Paris....

"Uh-Uh...NOooooooooo.....so it's the nice personality type right? (ie- bama) Not gonna happen?"I said staunchly...

Paris was silent- "Uhhhh, I didn't say that...I just said you'd like what you see."

"What do you mean by that?" I asked...

"Just meet me at Warmdaddy's on Friday after work Ok?" said Paris.

"Alright, but you doin just a little too much leanin on the sheild ,bruh." I said.

II-



When I got there, I saw Paris sitting at the table with two beautiful women...His date was a fine dark skinned sister who kind of put you in the mind of the actress, Kenya Moore...The other girl my date looked like my favorite member of EnVogue, Terri Ellis. She was wearing a mint green skirt with soft pink earrings and matching pumps...I nodded to Paris in approval, he had done well....This TIME !


"This is my main man, Blake Sanders...Blake ,this is my friend..Patricia and this is her soro, Terri" (Wow, her name was Terri too...what could I say?)

I bowed politely and said -"Please to make your acquaintance Terri" She could not have been more dis-interested. She merely grunted. I asked her- "What are you drinking tonight?" She smirked - "I can buy my own drinks." Brrrrr it was pretty cold at this table. I then tried to make conversation- "Well Terri, what do you do for a living? I'm a teacher...I teach at the local university-"

She cut me off - "For your information...I'm a lawyer, I didn't make partner because I wouldn't sleep with the BRUTHA, who was supposed to have my back...I'm divorced and I'm just here to help my soror out on a first date...I'm not interested in you or what you do and if you think this date is going to lead to me having breakfast with you..THINK AGAIN!" she barked.

Ouch...I tapped Paris on the shoulder and said quietly - "Can I talk to you a minute bruh?"

"Huh, what? What's Up?" he asked.

We excused ourselves and walked over to the doorway-

"Man, what do you have me into here?"I snapped.

"Hell, Blake , at least she fine right?"

"Yeah, but she is as hostile as a Terri McMillan novel...are you sure that's not her cousin or somethin?" I asked.

"Ahhhh Blake, come on man...warm her up....try ANOTHER perspective.....ya feel me?"winked.

Paris.... I smiled...."Ahhhhhh, got'cha playa...I'm wit that." We gave each other dap and we walked back to the table. I looked at Terri and motioned for her to walk me to the door.

"What for , what you gotta say to me that-" I put my index finger on her lip and I said-

 "You really ought to hear what I gotta say." She got just as meek as a lamb and followed me to the door.

"Now Paris has told me about your situation and I'm sorry....I realize that you've been treated wrong by a lot of men and this wasn't your fault...why don't you let me make up for all of the bad guys in your life..at least tonight." I whispered. I looked her straight in the eyes...

She kind of wimpered- "Really?" I smiled- "Yeah, really....I'm going to pay for your meal and all of your drinks tonight and then we are going to start over, the right way." She was stunned...

"I treated you like crap and you didn't back down...I'm not used to that..."

I laughed-"There's a lot of things you're not used to."

III-


We came through my apartment door kissing...our heads were twisted together as we nearly fell through the door...both of us used our feet to close the door..my hard erection was out and in her hand already...my hand was up her skirt....I took her by the shoulders and eased her down on my bed and eased her panties off...then I slid her dress off and eased my pants off just as hurriedly...

"Do you have a condom?" she asked breathlessly....
I fumbled around in my pants pocket and came up with one...I slipped it on and then slipped into her...


We made love furiously for close to an hour an a half...and then we exploded into a mutual orgasm that left us..sweating and spent...we both laughed as we caught our breath.... We then got up, got our clothes together and entered the shower, where I lifted her up and took her standing up in the shower.... "Oh my god..." she squealed.....

EPILOUGE-

The next morning, Paris would tell me that he and his date came by my apartment to see if everything was alright...He peeped his head into the cracked door....We had not bothered to lock it...and saw Terri, with my shirt on and her head wrapped in my towell over an oven, cooking breakfast-

"How do you like your pancakes, DADDY?" she said...

Paris would later tell me that he laughed and pumped his fist and said- "My main man...dats my boyyyyyyyyy."
********

Friday, July 25, 2008

Maybe I....

/Maybe I
looked into a pair of eyes
and saw something that
wasn't really there..
oh maybe I...
Maybe I
thought I'd make you realize
that I was somebody who
would care...
oh maybe I..../

/guess I had no way to know...
that you could care less
and that soon you'd go...
and leave me breathless and wanting you so.
oh but if I-
If I only knew
that you'd waste my time...
and that you could be so cruel
and then only want to be a friend of mine....
oh if only I..../

/Maybe I-
wouldn't be sittin here cryin...
Maybe I wouldn't feel like dying..
Maybe I wouldn't feel like I'm gettin too old for this shit..
Oh but maybe I...
just wouldn't be feelin it.../

/ See next time
I won't be payin the price ...
for a look into a false paradise
No, not next time...
See next time I won't be feelin the pain..
Seeing an Ocean,
where there's only a drop of rain...
No not next time.../

/See, because if all you were gonna do was
break my heart...
I wished I could've picked up on your signals
from the start...
but oh ,wait til next time../

See,
Maybe I..
won't cry anymore...
I'll turn around and walk out the door..
with my pride intact...
and I won't be coming back..../

Maybe I......

(For a friend who needs some cheering up, this one's 4 U.)

Thursday, July 24, 2008

Don't Get it Twisted

/I've been feelin you
for awhile..
frankly speakin I like
your style..
so I wrote this poem..
cause I think you got it wrong..
and yes I know you got the word
from your friends..
yet you want to look at me and still play
let's pretend...
and you 'd read this poem...
and still you'd get it wrong../

/Like let's pretend that I don't really
care about you for you...
Let's pretend that all I want to do is
to get in bed with you...
if that's what you think,
then girl, you've got me all wrong../

/see you need to quit telling yourself lies
and hiding behind your made up alibis..
because you can't read this poem..
and still get the brother wrong.../

/ I'm feelin you
so don't get it twisted...
and by the way you smile
you're kind of into me too...
don't think I've missed it..
so I thought about planning my day
with a private picnic that just included
me and you...
so girl don't get it twisted../

("Now check this out baby-")

/ All of your friends tell you
of how I break into a huge smile
everytime you come around...
now you've read most of this poem...
so how could you get me wrong?
Yet you still try to play it so kool
acting semi interested like you can do
then you cut me down
now come on girl, you couldn't get me
wrong../

/There are times when
you are with your girlfriends
that I want to say...
that girl you know if they weren't around
you wouldn't front on a brother this way.../

("Look, I done bought some Kentucky Fried Chicken,
some biscuits and mashed potatoes with gravy
and a big pitcher of kool aid for us girl.")

See, I thought about planning my day
with a private picnic just for me and you..
so don't go and get me wrong...
And I know that you'd be down to go...
because I'm such a crazy romantic I know..
and you'd dig me too..
and that's why I wrote this poem..

So don't get it twisted baby...

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

White Gown, Black Suit

The Pastor gasped as she entered the church. She was wearing a beautiful and very expensive wedding gown. She was made up just right and to anyone looking at her, she was a gorgeous bride! She had waited nearly 10 years for this day...Well, sort of.

She stared up at the head of the church and caught a glimpse of him...The love of her life. He was
splendid in his black suit...a little stiff maybe, but splendid just the same. She couldn't get a good look at him from the entrance...She hoped that there wasn't too much make up on his face.

As she walked down that aisle, peoples mouths hung open...people gasped...She didn't care..This was her moment, she had waited a long time for this..a single tear ran down her cheek.
She thought of how on their first date she discovered that he was already married...She recoiled in horror and vowed not to ever see him again...but he stood outside her window with his boys and serenaded her for three straight days. They sang that Boyz II Men song -"On Bended Knee"
He always could sing.

He told her that he and his wife were in the middle of a divorce and that as soon as he was free he would marry her. She waited three years and three other women for a divorce that never came.

Then came the day!!! The day his divorce was final and they were free to be together!! They had a glorious Christmas that year...They drove from Philly to NYC, bought each other gifts,sipped expensive cognac and made love by candlelight in a ritzy titzy hotel room. They toasted the Philadelphia Eagles that year...Donnie Mack and T.O. were going to the Super-Bowl!!

Shortly after the Super Bowl ,Everything came crashing down...She overheard him on his cell phone whispering and laughing...she knew it was another woman. While he was showering, she
hit redial and a woman answered...She told the woman who she was and to never call him again.
The woman must have called him later on that day because...well, he angrily tossed all of her clothes into the street and told her never to darken his door again. She was crushed..She had lost him...she had been so close, only to lose him. A moment of jealousy, a bad judgement call!!

A year later she saw him again...He was with another woman....and their eyes met from across the room...She knew that all was forgiven. He called her that night and they began seeing each other again for a number of months...Then just like that, he told her one night when they were lying in bed that he was getting married!!!!!

What? Where the hell had that come from???? She was floored...Eight long years she had waited and now he was going to hurt her again?? She cursed him and she ran from his room.
For a year she dated another guy...but he was no comparison to him!!!
Then the calls began again, right around Christmas...He was still married,but he said he couldn't get her out of his mind...He wanted her...He wanted her in his bed right this minute.

So They began, right then and there...Sneaking around...seeing each other when they could..Making love in his car, At her house, In the ladies room at the club.....Neither she nor he
saw the cold steel nozzle.....Until it was planted on the base of his neck!!! She heard the sound...
It sounded like an explosion!!!

The woman, his wife looked at her and smirked as the cops took her away!!!!

Now here they were , together at last in the Church, a week later....She would finnally have him and this time he couldn't get away....

There he was ...in his splendid Black suit.....The make up looked good, his face didn't look so contorted or swollen now...The undertaker had covered the huge hole up well....

The Pastor fainted!

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Another Lie I've Told

/Girl
I blew up your cell phone the other night
I got your voice mail...
I wondered if you were with him tonight...
I tried to call you again
and again I failed...
to get through....
There's just no catchin up with you.../

/I tried to put a good spin on things..
I said that I'm doing just fine...
I said I wake up smiling with each sunrise every day brings...
yeah...
I'm so "happy" I could just die.../

/Honey sugar don't let this smile I wear
fool you into thinkin that I don't care...
cause really I'm sad for you girl...
sad for you baby...
Don't beleive this bag of goods I've sold..
That's just another lie that I've told../

/I caught the subway and the bus..
because explain this to you, I surely must..
that I may smile in the public eye..
but when I'm by myself I break down and cry
wicked tears for you girl..
crocodile tears for you baby...
This lonliness is drivin me crazy.../

/ I didn't mean to break into your apartment...
tell me why have you not fixed this lock yet?
I just came to steal your voicemail tape....
Didn't know that you and he would be there...
damn that was a big mistake.../

/Sorry I had to knock your boyfriend out..
but he shouldn't have got in my face...
of that there can be no doubt...
why'd you spray me with that mace???/

/Before the cops drag me out of here
let me say to you my dear...
Usually I'd have a smart alecky quip or two..
but tonight girl I feel so blue...
don't beleive the bag of goods I've sold...
That's just another lie I've told....
cause really I'm sad for you girl...
crying wicked tears for you baby../

Monday, July 21, 2008

I Pray (that you love me too)






/ I'm Crossin my fingers
and hoping it's true
even though I only have
a hunch about the mystery of you..
I know how I feel and girl, that's all I have to go by..
and I never allow pure logic to allow me to ask why./

/You see..
I'm gonna buy a rabbit's foot
and pour some salt over my left
shoulder...
I'm not gonna walk on no cracks
in the street and I'm gonna carry
around a four leaf clover...
Girl, I'm gonna hope with all my heart
that tonight you're feelin as I do..
and then I'm gonna pray...
that you love me too...
when all else fails I'm gonna pray
that you love me../

/Babe, I'm gonna kiss the dice tonight
and gamble on a future with you..
holding me tight...
yeah, I think that's just what I've got a mind to do...
And maybe my four leaf clover...
will work it's magic and get me over..
All I know is how I feel girl, that's all I have to go by..
and I don't allow pure logic to allow me to ask why.../

Girl I'm gonna buy me a rabbits foot
and pour some salt over my left shoulder...
Not gonna walk on no cracks in the street
and I'm gonna carry this four leaf clover
and baby I'm gonna hope with all my heart that you're feeling
the same way too...
and when all else fails I'm gonna pray..
I'm gonna Pray that you love me too...
I'm gonna get on my knees and pray
that you love me../

Sunday, July 20, 2008

100%




/Listen to me
you'll find the right guy to love
someday..
just take your time
and check out what I'm trying to
say.../

Lady, dry those eyes
everything takes a little time
in a clearer state of mind
you never know what you might find.../

/ See, I know that you're hurting right now
I know that it's late and lonely tonight...
but tomorrow is another day..
please believe me..
believe me when I say
you're gonna find that guy...
that guy who'll treat you right../

/ but you've got to let down that guard...
let someone inside..
be willing to let somebody change your mind..
Look at the state of mind you're presently in....
did you ever consider a compromise??/

/ Somebody wants to give you 100%
Somebody you know too...
Somebody's waiting to give 100% to you...
bet you don't know who?/

/I know that you tend to blame everything on yourself
even when the blame belongs to somebody else.
He was the fool that let your love slip away....
why don't you let his loss be someone else's gain?/

/ See I know that you're hurting right now,
with not much faith in guys who lay and play
but some guys ARE worthy of your time..
remember that tomorrow is another day...
let somebody else inside,
be open for someone to change your mind....
to take you to a place where you haven't been...
just be open to compromise.....
because-

/ Somebody wants to give 100% 2 U...
might be somebody you know too...
Somebody wants to give 100% 2 U...
bet you don't have a clue
as to who.../

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Old School




\ The Dee Jay keep playin the same ole song..
same ole song
same old song....
but with a different meaning since you've been gone.../

/ What can I do?
I need a shot of old school rhythm and blues...
because I'm so blue....
without you.....
Like Marvin
I asked you what's goin on....
what did I do wrong?
because like
Stevie-
I was signed ,sealed and delivered....
I was yours..
Dee Jay , play the song..
play me a song...
Like Smokey's Tracks of my tears...
because it's almost been a year
since she's been gone../

Can I hear some Main Ingredient?
Can I hear Curtis Mayfield and
His Impression of it...
Let me hear some Temptations...
See I could fly, like a bird in the sky
I could make it rain whenever I wanted to...
I could build castles out of single grains of sand...
I could make the seasons change just by a wave of my hand...
but my life is imcomplete- dee jay I'm so blue...
cause I, can't get next 2 U.../

But this Dee Jay just keeps playin the same ole song..
same ole song
same old song...
but with a different meaning, since you've been gone./

Friday, July 18, 2008

Siren




Senorita, The Moon is full in the sky tonight...
and you have such pretty ,brown eyes..
We could party on that big boat out on the waves
I've got a feeling it could be magic tonight...

Yes, it's true that I've been betrayed by my lusts
but childlike optimism can still be found in my eyes..
I beleive that you're a girl I can trust..
a dream of love finnally realized....
realized...
realized....
but I need to see that you see my dream for us
in your eyes...
those pretty brown eyes./

/There are many things I want to say
girl you're blowing my mind...
I guess I'm searchin for an eloquent phrase..
The suddenness of a kiss has me in a daze..
but there is just no other way..../

/So Listen Little Siren
maybe I'm not the guy you've been desiring..
still I'm very persistant and I'm aspiring
somehow to make you see..
that you should be with me.../

/I see the light shining on your bedroom wall
as I walk by your house at night...
I know you're up in your room all alone
wishing someone would hold you tight.../

/You don't know how many times I've dreamed of being
the man who is lying next to you...
If only I could make you see the vision that I'm seeing
too../

There are many things I just need to say-
like you're blowing my mind..
the way you look at me and turn up your bottom lip that way...
the suddeness of a kiss, can't be dismissed..

So listen little Siren
maybe I'm not the guy that you desire...
oh but how I aspire
to make you see...
that you ought to be with me../

If I Close My Eyes

/My hands caress the contours of your body
as you sleep next to me...
I can't beleive it...
the sun rises outside my window
and your leg slowly overlaps mine
as I pull the cover over us...
I couldn't have conceived it../

/but if I close my eyes
and open them again
and find you here with me...
then I know it's not a dream-
If I close my eyes
and open them again...
and find you still by my side
then I can reasonably beleive
that it's great, just bein alive.....

If I close my eyes...

/Funny, girl
I remember the days
when I was scared to touch you...
when you seemed out of my range..
It's such a small small world
Things all seemed to just come into play
and in the coming days my instincts
taught me to trust you.../

baby if I..
close my eyes
and open them again
to find your tender hand in mine...
If I close my eyes
and pinch myself
and you're still lying next to me...
I smile
and think of how great it is to be alive....

this aint a dream..
this aint a dream...
though I still gotta pinch myself..
and tell myself this is real....

If I close my eyes
I trust that you'll be there...
you'll still be there...

If I close my eyes...
(and trust you...)

and touch you-

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Cowboy




Just when you feel the sun is starting to set-
and you ask yourself is this really as good
as it gets?
The hangman's rope is about to tighten
around your neck.../

/I came along at what I thought was the nick
of time...
I offered an emotional rescue, but to my surprise
you declined..
and it's girls who resist that I most want to kiss..
girls like you./

Why Did I think you'd fit nicely in my design?
I imagined myself the heroic cowboy
coming to the rescue in just the nick of time..
but isn't it the poor fool...
who beleives his own delusions of what's kool..
well? isn't it?/

/You're so infatuated with this month's flavor
so silly of me to think I was doing you a favor
girl you'd be better off telling your mama
that you're addicted to the drama..
instead of me../

/Foolish of me to think that you needed to be saved..
Silly of me to think that I was a Cowboy,
tall in the saddle and oh so brave...
and it's guys such as I...
who beleive in Cowboys and lies...
and heroic deeds./

Why did I?
How Could I?
think you'd fit nicely in my design?
With me being your cowboy
coming to your rescue in just the nick of time
and it's the girls who resist...that I most want to kiss..
girls like you....
but isn't it the poor silly fool
who beleives his own delusions of what's kool
well?

isn't it?

Welcome!


Hello everyone...welcome to my new blog, Escapades.This blog will be strictly for my creative outlets... poetry and short stories. You can continue to check me out on Keith's Space... that was my first born and I'll still be going strong there, giving you whatever is on my mind at the time. This blog, however, is where my true creativity will find it's ultimate expression. Thanks to all of those people who read Keith's Space and I hope you will also enjoy "Escapades".